CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:104

Mr. Timothy Ruane
Illinois Tool Works Inc.
3600 W. Lake Avenue
Glenview, IL 60026

RE: The tariff classification of drill bits from China.

Dear Mr. Ruane:

In your letter dated June 24, 2008, on behalf of ITW Brands, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You refer to the drill bits as “tapcon SDS drill bits”. You state that they are used for drilling into concrete (masonry). The documentation you provided with your submission states that the cutting part of each tapcon SDS drill bit by weight is over 0.2 percent tungsten.       The applicable subheading for the tapcon drill bits will be 8207.50.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling, and parts thereof: With cutting part containing by weight over 0.2 percent of chromium, molybdenum, or tungsten or over 0.1 percent of vanadium…Masonry drills. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division